(Searches through citations, subject indexing, and abstracts)
Allows you to discover international scholarly work in the fields of anthropology, archaeology, and related interdisciplinary research. Covers late 19th century - current

Search the full-text editions of publications from the American Anthropological Association. Easy to search and links directly to JSTOR, but does not have the broad coverage of Anthropological Literature (above)

This electronic archive of core electronic journals is a great place to turn for full-text of articles published more than five years ago. It is also a great place to browse the literature in the most important journals in a field. Be sure to limit to anthropology and consider limiting to articles.

Ethnographies are coded according to culture group (i.e. Ojibway) and topic (i.e. childrearing); good for cross-cultural topics; much material is pre-1950; the major part of the collection is available in the microfiche collection; newer material is online; see a reference librarian for assistance.

1964 to date.
Index with abstracts of journal articles, selected books, book reviews, and related material published in history and related discipline journals; no full text.

1991 to date.
Index and full text of about 300 minority newspapers published in the U.S.

The Institute for Scientific Information publishes the Social Sciences Citation Index, which provides access to current bibliographic information and cited references, covering more than 1,700 of the world's leading social sciences journals in a broad range of disciplines. It also covers individually selected, relevant items from more than 3,400 of the world's leading natural and physical science journals. A powerful capability is cited reference searching, a process whereby one tracks the numbe

(Searches through citations, subject indexing, and some full text)
Main index to research in sociology, anthropology, and related fields in the social and behavioral sciences. Covers 1963 - current.

(Searches through citations and the full text)
Access to the full text of newspapers (foreign and domestic), as well as business, legal, medical, and reference publications.

(Searches through citations, subject indexing, and some full text)
Contains scholarly journals, trade publications, and magazines from across the disciplines and from popular culture. Much of the content is available in full text. An ELM Database.

(Searches through citations, subject indexing, and abstracts)
An index of scholarly journal articles, primarily in the sciences and social sciences. Covers 1998 - current.

(Searches through citations, subject indexing, and some full text)
A broad, multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary search tool. Covers 1973 - current.

(Searches through citations and the full text)
Search through the full text of key books and journals from across the disciplines, with emphasis on recent scholarship.

(Searches through citations and the full text)
Use Google's special academic search to locate scholarly articles from across disciplines. On campus, the preferences are set to indicate the Library's full-text access to what you find (links on the right). Use the "cited by" link to see who has cited a particular work you're interested in.